CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234

Ms. Teresa L. Petz
Assistant Manager, International Department
Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.
7707 S.W. 44th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73179

RE: The tariff classification of Wall Decor from China

Dear Ms. Petz:

In your letter dated October 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you.

The samples submitted are as follow:

Item # 1146992 is described as “The Joker - Die Cut Tin” wall decoration. This wall decoration is a tin plaque with an image of The Joker. It is comprised of 99% tin and 1% polypropylene paper. The image has been lithographically printed onto the polypropylene paper which is adhered to the tin with glue. The item measures approximately 13 inches in height x 9 inches in width and is 0.05 mm thick. It is designed to be displayed in the home for decorative purposes.

Item # 296418 is described as an “Emb Tin-Hulk 81” wall decoration. This wall decoration is a tin plaque with an image of a cover of a Hulk comicbook. It is comprised of 99% tin and 1% polypropylene paper. The image has been lithographically printed onto the polypropylene paper which is adhered to the tin with glue. The wall decor measures approximately 13 inches in height x 9 inches in width and is 0.05 mm thick. The sign is designed to be displayed in the home for decorative purposes.

Item # 299404 is described as a “Ford Oval-Tin” sign. This wall decoration is an embossed tin sign displaying the name “Ford” with white colored circle around the word on a blue background. It is comprised of 99% tin and 1% polypropylene paper. The image has been lithographically printed onto the polypropylene paper which is adhered to the tin with glue. The wall decoration is circular and measures approximately 20 inches in width x 9 inches in height and is 0.05 mm thick. The sign is designed to be displayed in the home for decorative purposes.

Item # 192187 is described as “Baseball Plaques-Burlap”. The wall decoration depicts a baseball player swinging a bat. It is comprised of a 30% pine wood frame, 50% burlap and 20% paint. The image is offset printed onto the burlap. The wall decoration is square and measures approximately 15 ¾ inches in height x 15 ¾ inches in width and is 1 mm thick. It is designed to be displayed in the home for decorative purposes.

Item # 233908 is described a “Global Map II Framed w/Glass”. The wall decoration depicts a globe map print of lithographically printed paper. The image is then mounted onto a cardboard, with a printed background with adhesive. The background is also lithographically printed. It is comprised of 55% wood, 20% glass, 13% paper 10% cardboard and 2% steel. The wall decor is square and measures approximately 15 inches x 15 inches and 2 mm thick. It is designed to be displayed in the home for decorative purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Item 233908 will be 4905.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides "Maps and hydrographic or similar charts of all kinds, including atlases, wall maps, topographical plans and globes, printed: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Item 192187, 114992, 296418 and 299404 will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division